Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TA658, Wednesday 7 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:HMS Siskin /RNAS Gosport, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (Ger.)
Destination airport:HMS Siskin /RNAS Gosport.
Narrative:
Mosquito TA658: Swung landing at RAF Gosport, ground-looped and undercarriage colapsed. 07/07/1948
Crew,???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/losses