Incident Bleriot XXVII 433, Monday 15 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1936
Time:
Type:Bleriot XXVII
Owner/operator:Nash’s International Horseless Carriage Corporation (
Registration: 433
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brooklands Aerodrome near Weybridge Surrey, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey, UK
Destination airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was badly damaged when it crashed on take off from Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey on 15th June 1936.
The pilot Richard (‘Dick’) Nash suffered minor injuries.
Richard Nash rebuilt the aircraft and later sold to the Royal Aeronautical Society in 1953.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/85-AF-226-Bleriot-XXVII-433.pdf
https://www.targeta.co.uk/hendon_museum.htm
http://all-aero.com/index.php/contactus/59-planes-b-c/1662-bleriot-racer

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010