| Date: | Thursday 18 November 2021 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Nortávia |
| Registration: | CS-EDT |
| MSN: | 15280125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agua Longa -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Maia-Vilar Da Luz Airport (LPVL) |
| Destination airport: | Maia-Vilar Da Luz Airport (LPVL) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot instructor of a light plane performed an emergency landing in a field in Agua Longa. The plane landed safely and stoped in some bushes in the end of the landing roll, making the nose of the aircraft hit the ground. The only damaged parts were the front gear, the propeller and a small portion of the wing's leading edge, near the tip. The crew was composed of a flight instructor and a student pilot.
From the assessment of the aircraft condition as well as the condition of the examined components and the data collected from the crew, the investigation establishes as most probable cause for the event the engine failure due to an internal malfunction of the carburetor by fuel starvation.
To the carburetor internal failure may have contributed the mechanical interference between the float and the bowl, which caused wear by rubbing, creating a groove in the float and limiting its free movement in the bowl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://rr.sapo.pt/noticia/amp/pais/2021/11/18/santo-tirso-aeronave-aterra-de-emergencia-em-campo-agricola/261194/ https://www.record.pt/multimedia/videos/detalhe/avioneta-aterra-de-emergencia-em-santo-tirso
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 September 1997 |
G-BMXA |
Chamberlain Leasing |
0 |
Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex |
 |
sub |
| 3 July 1998 |
G-BMXA |
Private (G-INFO) |
0 |
Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK. |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
| 3 October 2019 |
G-BMXA |
ACS Aviation Ltd |
0 |
Bridge of Earn, Perthshire, Scotland, |
 |
non |
Media: