This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1943 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 10./JG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 530393 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Évreux area, Eure 27 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Focke-Wulfs of the 10. Staffel were surprised by two Typhoon Mk IB of 609 Squadron RAF, after a 15-minute chase by the latter.
Unteroffizier Hermann Schmid did not survive.
The Typhoons had taken off from RAF Lympne at 14:38 hrs local time, for a Ranger operation.
Sources:
GQM (#11-20); VDK
combat report 609 Squadron
Images: