Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GXH, Wednesday 17 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2021
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GXH
MSN: 39621/4544
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GOL flight GLO1108, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a partial runway excursion after landing on runway 28 at Maringá Airport, Brazil. The aircraft damaged runway lights and sustained damage to the undercarriage.

Weather reported about the incident time (0235Z, 18 November):
SBMG 180100Z 16007KT 9999 VCTS FEW003 FEW030CB SCT100 21/20 Q1010
SBMG 180200Z 15005KT 9999 VCTS FEW030 FEW030CB BKN100 21/20 Q1011
SBMG 180300Z 35001KT 8000 -RA BKN020 BKN100 21/20 Q1011 RERA

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2021/11/18/aviao-com-111-pessoas-derrapa-durante-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-maringa-ninguem-se-feriu.ghtml
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2017 PR-GXH Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO) min
Bird strike

Location