Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159588, Tuesday 14 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:VF-32, US Navy
Registration: 159588
MSN: 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F Kennedy (CVA-67)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Grumman F-14A Tomcat BU 159588/'AB-221', US Navy Squadron VF-32 was at the take off position on board the USS John F Kennedy (CVN-67) in the Atlantic north west of Orkney when it went over the deck edge into the sea due to a computer error opening the throttles before it was launched on the catapult . Both crew ejected and landed on the deck of the carrier. The aircraft carried new AIM-54 Phoenix missiles so, To avoid the soviets aquiring it, The German salvage ship Taurus was contracted to salvage the aircraft and missile. It towed it to sheltered waters between Egilsay and Shapinsay in Orkney before finally lifing it to the surface.

Sources:

1. Own recollection and from online source
2. http://www.anft.net/f-14/f14-serial-05.htm
3. http://www.topedge.com/panels/aircraft/sites/mats/f14-history-crash.htm
5. https://inf.news/en/military/91685d290c759c0861ee8655fe759451.html
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
8. http://crashsiteorkney.com/orkney-lost-at-sea.html
9. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/5730858

Location

Media: