| Date: | Saturday 11 November 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS-350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N216EH |
| MSN: | 3184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1096 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GIRDWOOD, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | GIRDWOOD , AK (AQY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was maneuvering a helicopter over snow-covered terrain along a mountain ridge while conducting a photo flight. The end of the ridge line was in a shadow. While flying in the area of shadow, the pilot began to lose depth perception, and he added engine power to move away from the ridge. The left landing gear skid tube made contact with snow on the ridge, and the pilot felt a vibration. He landed on lower terrain and shut down the helicopter. A subsequent inspection of the helicopter disclosed internal damage to the tail rotor spars, and a torsional twist in the tail rotor drive shaft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from terrain. A factor in the accident was flat light conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA020