Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2068T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269680

Date:Friday 10 November 2000
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2068T
MSN: 28R-7135012
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAPORTE, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal preflight and run-up of the single engine airplane with 4 occupants, the pilot commenced take off for the bright night VMC local flight. Initial rotation was uneventful, and a positive rate of climb was established. As the gear retracted, the engine decreased its power output, and the pilot could not maintain level flight. Upon realizing that obstacles at the departure end of the runway were not going to be cleared, the pilot turned to the left as the aircraft continued its descent. Prior to touchdown in a grassy area, the pilot 'pulled power' and lowered the landing gear. Just after touchdown, the right wing struck a guy wire, tearing the wing from the fuselage. The aircraft then struck a fence post adjacent to a building. The airplane was within its certified maximum gross weight at take off. No pre-existing engine anomalies were found after the accident, and usable fuel was present.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the bright night light condition, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA019