| Date: | Thursday 9 November 2000 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4803S |
| MSN: | 32-1188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10926 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LIME VILLAGE, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | NIKOLAI , AK (5N1) |
| Destination airport: | (2AK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During on-demand air taxi passenger flight with four passengers, the commercial certificated pilot described the weather conditions along the route of flight as 4,000 to 5,000 feet overcast, visibility 10 miles, temperature 35 to 40 degrees F, with areas of snow showers above 2,000 feet, and rain showers below 2,000 feet. During a left turn from the base leg to the final approach heading of the landing pattern at the destination airport, the engine sputtered. The pilot confirmed there were no caution lights on the instrument panel. He confirmed the fuel selector was on the right wing tip fuel tank. He then selected carburetor heat, and the engine lost almost all power. From about 200 feet above the ground, he pilot selected an emergency landing area on the bank of a river, short of the landing threshold. During the ground collision, all of the landing gear were sheared off, and the left wing was buckled. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. According to published carburetor icing charts, the meteorological conditions were conducive to severe icing under descent power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly utilize carburetor heat. Factors in the accident were the presence of carburetor icing conditions, and unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA016