This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT614 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito VT614: Tookoff for a Training flight.16/11/1948.
The aircraft taking off from RAF Coltishall on a communications sortie, and swung off the runway slightly during the take-off run. However, the swing was quickly corrected, and, as the Mosquito swung back onto the runway, it struck a number of "Drem" lights, and the starboard undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt. 2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 141 Sqdn RAF National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2434/21:
5.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439323 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._141_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coltishall#History 