Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VQ-PAU, Wednesday 12 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Sherut-Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: VQ-PAU
MSN: DGA.1653
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ramat-Rachel, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramla, Haifa, Palestine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1653 (Gipsy Major #89289); Delivered 27.5.42 and taken on charge by RCAF as 8851 14.5.42. To 9 EFTS St Catharines. Sold to RCFCA 14.6.45 and struck off charge 27.7.45.

Sold 31.12.45 to Montreal Flying Club. Sold 14.8.46 (but not registered) to A Kuperman, Montreal (possibly via DHC). Canadian civl registered as CF-CTB (C of R 5566/C of A 1980) 17.8.46 to Canadian Association for Labour Palestine, Montreal.

Sold 12.46 to The Aero Club of Palestine, Tel Aviv; deld early 3.47. Registration cancelled 9.9.47. Re-registered as VQ-PAU 8.47 to Aviron Co, Lydda. Re-registered 30.10.47 to Sherut-Avir (Israeli AF), Ramla (later Haifa).

Written off (destroyed) when hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed near Ramat-Rachel 12.5.48. Ramat Rachel (Hebrew: רָמַת רָחֵל‎, literally. 'Rachel's Heights') is a kibbutz located in central Israel. An enclave within Jerusalem's municipal boundaries and overlooking Bethlehem and Rachel's Tomb (for which the kibbutz is named), it falls under the jurisdiction of Mateh Yehuda Regional Council.

Note: A composite Tiger was built up (in 2002) by Capt Aharon Sagi and presented in static condition to Israeli Air Force Museum, Hatzerim as "VQ-PAU"; mainly from ex-Danish components acquired 12.98 (G-AHRV/OY-DNR; SE-CGC/G-ANRA; OY-DVR/D-EBUN/G-ANVE & OY-AJC/G-AOGS & probably OO-EVI). On display from 2002. .

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_detailed_8850_8899.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramat_Rachel
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/dehav1.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramla#1947%E2%80%9348_war

Media:

DH.82A Tiger Moth VQ-PAU parked near the runway at Dov Hoz, Tel Aviv, Palestine 1948: LIGHT AIRCRAFT PARKED NEAR THE RUNWAY AT THE DOV HOZ AIRFIELD NEAR TEL AVIV. מטוס זעיר החונה ליד מסלול ההמראה והנחיתה בשדה התעופה שדה דב בתל אביב.D2-071