Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N2305T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269688

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:c. 11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Warren County Flying Club Inc
Registration: N2305T
MSN: 28R-7135193
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport (GFL/KGFL), Glens Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL)
Destination airport:Portsmouth International Airport at Pease, NH (PSM/KPSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II, registration N2305T, sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced off-airport landing during the attempted return to the point of departure at Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport (GFL/KGFL), Glens Falls, New York.
One occupant received minor injuries and one of the two occupants onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://poststar.com/news/local/man-74-injured-in-plane-crash-at-warren-county-airport/article_e724433c-1c95-55d5-b6a6-6fa674fa603e.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2305T
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2305T/history/20211119/1700Z/KGFL/KPSM

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5e90e5f16637251a57d1a33f9bbfc168fb2f07ee (photo)