Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANDL, Friday 10 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:West London Aero Services Ltd
Registration: G-ANDL
MSN: 85339
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westend Farm, Waltham St Lawrence, Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85339; Taken on charge as DE305 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 10.1.42. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northmptonshire 18.4.42. To 6 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Sywell, Norhamptonshire 26.6.47 coded “RCO-A”. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 14.11.51 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 5.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANDL (C of R R4133/1) 22.9.53 to West London Aero Services Ltd, White Waltham, Msaidenhead, Berkshire. C ofA A4133 issued 5.2.57.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on approach and crashed at Westend Farm, Waltham St. Lawrence, Berkshire 10.1.58. Registration G-ANDL cancelled 28.1.58 as destroyed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.13)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDL.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waltham_St_Lawrence