Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-40132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269691

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alikendorf, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during the battle of Ochersleben. Six crew members died in the crash, four crew members became POW.

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/97460/Crashlocatie-Consolidated-B-24J-Liberator-44-40132-Ill-Be-Around.htm