Accident CASA/Vickers Vildebeest - Floats T-16, Saturday 20 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 February 1937
Time:
Type:CASA/Vickers Vildebeest - Floats
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: T-16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barcelona Sea-plane Base -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vildebeest T-16 - Ex-Aeronautica Naval (w/Hispano-Suiza Lbr V12 engine) was destroyed during Takeoff while carrying a mine. The weapon impacted with the breakwater and the pilot, Auxiliary Sebastian Baró was killed. Second crew member, Maestre Manuel Godía resulted fortunately unharmed

Sources:

"Entre el añil y el cobalto, Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso
IHCA
Pg 169