Accident CASA/Vickers Vildebeest - Floats T-17, Thursday 23 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 July 1936
Time:14:00
Type:CASA/Vickers Vildebeest - Floats
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: T-17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40Nm off Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vildebeest T-17 - Ex-Aeronautica Naval (w/Hispano-Suiza Lbr V12 engine). Departing from Barcelona Hydro-Base, engaged the first republican bomb attack to Palma (Mallorca capital). It faced engine trouble in return, and performed a splashdown 40Nm off Mallorca island. The sea landing was succesful, nevertheless, the crew was rescued by the Republican Spanish steam Ayala Mendi which damaged the aircraft strongly in the process. The aircraft was abandoned and sunk.
Pilot: José Mº Freire

Sources:

"Entre el añil y el cobalto, Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso
IHCA
Pg 169