ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269697
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 8 November 2000 |
Time: | 18:00 LT |
Type: | Saab 340B |
Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlink, opb Mesaba Airlines |
Registration: | N402XJ |
MSN: | 340B-402 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | ABERDEEN, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | MINNEAPOLIS , MN (MSP) |
Destination airport: | (ABF) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Captain reported the airplane was on the ILS approach at 600 feet above ground level when the airplane impacted a flock of snow geese. The Captain reported he decided to continue the approach for landing. Once on the ground the flight attendant informed the Captain there was a hole in the side of the airplane and that a passenger was injured. The Captain reported a doctor on board the airplane removed a piece of metal from the passenger's leg and administered first aid prior to the ambulance arriving. The Captain reported, "When we looked at aircraft 402 it was pretty messed up. There were geese in both intakes, three holes in the side, prop blades with pieces missing out of them, a side window busted, both front windows hit and one wiper gone, the other broke off to the side, one gear was hit and one flap."
Probable Cause: the impact with the flock of snow geese.
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA033
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |