Accident Cessna 180H N7904V, Wednesday 8 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7904V
MSN: 18051804
Total airframe hrs:4676 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Lake, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saranac Lake, NY (SLK)
Destination airport:Long Lake, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,000-foot airstrip had just been constructed, and the pilot was the first to attempt a landing on it. The pilot made three passes over the airstrip, then landed over 30- to 40-foot trees, in a northwesterly direction. During the landing, the airplane bounced twice, and veered toward the right. It then made a final touchdown, and veered off the airstrip. It impacted a boulder and a tree stump, and spun around, about 180 degrees. Winds were from the south, about 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1988 N7904V Private 0 Eureka, CA sub