Accident Lockheed 10B Electra PP-VAU, Saturday 18 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10B Electra
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VAU
MSN: 1036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lages (LAJ), SC -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bounced on landing after instrument approach in rain and bad visibility. Left hand landing gear collapsed and left wing bent upwards. Three crew and one passenger.

Sources:

http://forum.aeroentusiasta.com.br/viewtopic.php?t=29207&p=130941