| Date: | Tuesday 7 November 2000 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N33538 |
| MSN: | 2366-A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1286 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MIDDLETOWN, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SLATE HILL , NY (NK79) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, started the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes. He then taxied to the runway, performed a run-up, and departed. About 150 feet above the ground, the engine lost all power. Examination of the wreckage by a FAA inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The inspector noted that sufficient fuel was onboard the airplane, and there was no evidence of fuel contamination. The pilot reported that the engine was manufactured in 1963, and had approximately 800 hours of operation since overhaul. The owner stated that the last overhaul was performed sometime during the 1970's. A witness reported that the fuel valve was in the 'on' position when he first arrived at the accident site. The pilot believed that the fuel valve might have vibrated partially closed during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA031