Accident Savoia-Marchetti S62 S-16, Saturday 25 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1936
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S62
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: S-16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Málaga -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval based in Málaga, performed an attack mission to the Nationalist forces desembarking in Algeciras. The aircraft was severely hit by light firearms, but managed to reach its base, where sealanded succesfully. With large hole hits in the hull, the aircraft began to sink. The rescue attempts with a crane failed due to destruction of the hull and it was lost. Crew members Auxiliary Tomás Baquedano Moreno and Maestres Vicente García Catalán and Isidoro Velázquez Aparicio were not injured

Sources:

"Entre el añil y el cobalto, Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 37-38