This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | S-17 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Son Bonet - Mallorca -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval, was shot down in a straffing mission over Son Bonet Airfield, while attacking based light aircraft. The aircraft was hit by light firearms and had to splashdown in Cala Pi bay. The aircraft was not heavily damaged and was rescued and towed to Mahón. The crew survived with the pilo Contramaestre Eduardo Guaza Marin injured
Note: The Date is unlclear. In between 23 July & 7 August (Dates of several S62's bombing actions to Palma)
Sources:
"Entre el añil y el cobalto, Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 37