This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 July 1936 |
| Time: | 21h |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Javier (Murcia) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval, was destroyed in an accident in the San Javier Hidro Base. Both crew members, Maestres Ricardo Yáñez Vigo & Tiburcio Gómez Molina survived
Sources:
"Entre el añil y el cobalto, Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 37