Accident Bell UH-1H-II PNC-0715, Saturday 20 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 November 2021
Time:c. 13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional de Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC-0715
MSN: 9670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Subachoque, Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barrancabermeja/ARAVI
Destination airport:Guaymaral
Narrative:
A PNC helicopter crashed in Subachoque, Cundinamarca. Two of the six occupants were killed immediately and another one died later in a hospital. Registration initially given as "PNC-075", probably PNC-07.5 (0705, 0715, 0725 or 0735), and later confirmed as 715.

Sources:

https://www.diariodelnorte.net/noticias/generales/nacion/helicoptero-de-la-policia-nacional-se-estrello-en-cundinamarca-dos-muertos/
https://www.semana.com/nacion/articulo/una-persona-muerta-y-varias-heridas-deja-caida-de-helicoptero-en-subachoque-cundinamarca/202112/
https://www.webinfomil.com/2021/11/un-muertos-y-tres-heridos-dejo.html?fbclid=IwAR3CFRRzlUS1pi9s9aaBx9v_D3F5OSfc7Ar1pboAKHZKtB7gWfQlLbBstQQ

Media: