ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269719
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-NOV-2021 |
Time: | 08:28 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-36E (BDSF) |
Owner/operator: | Airwork |
Registration: | ZK-FXK |
MSN: | 25256/2123 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) |
Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Airwork flight TFX51, a Boeing 737-36E(BDSF) suffered a cabin pressurisation issue after takeoff from Darwin, Australia.
After take-off, the flight crew identified that the aircraft was not pressurising as expected. As a precautionary measure, the flight crew levelled the aircraft at 11,000 ft and were cleared to descend to 10,000 ft. As the aircraft descended through 10,300 ft the cabin altitude warning presented and the flight crew donned oxygen masks. On return to Darwin, the flight crew identified that the cargo smoke depressurisation switch had been selected. The incorrect configuration was not identified prior to departure.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-047/