Incident Boeing 747-446 (BCF) N743CK, Friday 5 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 2021
Time:00:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446 (BCF)
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N743CK
MSN: 26350/961
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:98 nm ENE of Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a Boeing 747-400 operated by Kalitta Air LLC., was conducting flight CKS950 from Anchorage/Ted Stevens Intl. (PANC) AK, to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl. (KCVG), KY. After departure from PANC the flight crew received a fuel filter message for the No. 4 engine. The flight crew completed the checklist and continued on course. Approximately 2 1/2 hours into the flight, a fuel filter message for the No. 3 engine was received. In the event of more than 1 fuel filter message, the checklist required a precautionary landing at the nearest airport. The flight crew communicated with ATC to coordinate a precautionary diversion and landing at Cold Lake/Group Captain R. W. McNair Airport (CYOD), AB. Fuel was dumped and the aircraft subsequently landed uneventfully at CYOD.
The operator's maintenance personnel replaced the No. 3 and No. 4 fuel filters which cleared the messages. The aircraft then proceeded to KCVG where the operator replaced the No. 1 and No. 2 fuel filters as a precaution.

The incident aircraft resumed service on 8 November 2021.

Sources:

TSB