This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 September 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104A Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-758 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Boron, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed as the pilot lost control of the airplane. The pilot, Capt. Claude H. Segrest ejected safely.
Sources:
https://joeidoni.smugmug.com/Aircraft-Crash-Sites/Boron-JF-104A-Starfighter/ 