This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | S-12 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Gibraltar -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.Savoia S62 - Ex-Aeronautica Naval, based in Málaga, performed a sortie with another S62 to attack the Nationalist forces desembarking in Algeciras. They found two enemy Dornier Wal anchored in the Bay and straffed. However they fought back from their turret machine guns and hit one of the attackers. The airccraft managed to reach Gibraltar waters, where it was interned by authorities. The crew released, Maestres Jaime Fernandez Villalba, José Quevedo Fernandez and Vicente Ruiz Mateo
2.A Nationalist Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52, piloted by Miguel Guerrero, is also credited with the Savoia S-12 shot down
Sources:
1."Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 38
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 43