Accident De Havilland DH-4B 297, Friday 1 August 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail
Registration: 297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control crashed into telephone wires and caught fire. A house was also destroyed in the fire. The pilot was flying in a salute at the funeral of an air mail mechanic.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=air%20mail%20%20crash%20grampian%20pa%20march%207%201925&f=false