Accident Zlín Savage Cruiser 77BNB, Sunday 21 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAVG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Savage Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 77BNB
MSN: 290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sölden, Tirol -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zlín Savage Cruiser crashed under unknown circumstances at a mountain at an altitude of 3000m in Sölden, Tirol. It is suspected, that the aircraft collided with the cable of the Ramolhaus' material ropeway.

Both occupants were seriously injured and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.salzburg24.at/news/oesterreich/zwei-schwerverletzte-bei-kleinflugzeug-absturz-in-tirol-112835830
https://www.tt.com/artikel/30806556/kleinflugzeug-in-soelden-abgestuerzt-zwei-schwerverletzte-geborgen
https://www.tt.com/artikel/30806580/flugzeugabsturz-ueberlebt-maschine-kollidierte-im-oetztal-mit-materialseilbahn

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/79621_1497249342.jpg (photo)