Accident Cessna 210K Centurion N5779J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269730

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:08:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K Centurion
Owner/operator:Beavers Air LLC
Registration: N5779J
MSN: 21059479
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3631 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 L14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brent, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Destination airport:Skypark Estates Owners Association, FL (18FD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine issues and force landed on a road and swerved into a ditch.
The sole pilot onboard pilot received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bibbvoice.com/2021/11/21/light-airplane-crashes-in-bibb-county/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5779J

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5779J/history/20211121/1330Z/KTCL/18FD

Location

Media: