Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger OE-XCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269731

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:Goldeck-Flug
Registration: OE-XCE
MSN: 57319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiener Neustadt (LOAN) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB)
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and caught fire during an attempted landing at Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport, Austria. The flight originated in Italy and a passenger had been dropped off earlier at a different airfield in Austria before the pilot planned to continue back to the aircraft's base, whilst holding the option of returning to the intermediate airfield. The pilot suffered fatal injuries. The crash occurred at night with fog forming on the airfield.

Probable causes
• Continuation of a visual flight under instrument meteorological conditions
• Spatial disorientation

Probable factors
• Non-compliance with visibility and distance from cloud minima according to SERA and LVR
• Non-compliance with approach procedure
• Little experience regarding night landings
• Lack of or no experience in instrument flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:f6373c09-ff5a-4749-b6f3-e35b1d577349/zb_211121_bell_flugplatz_wr_neustadt_ost_85291.pdf
https://exxpress.at/haselsteiners-helikopter-in-wr-neustadt-explodiert/
https://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOAN/20210312/20210312_XCE.htm
https://www.diepresse.com/6064174/hubschrauber-von-hans-peter-haselsteiner-abgesturzt
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-xce#29efacbf
https://www.goldeckflug.com/en/our-fleet/bell-429-global-ranger-en/
https://www.austrianwings.info/2021/11/bell-429-im-dichten-nebel-am-flugplatz-wiener-neustadt-zerschellt-pilot-tot/
https://kurier.at/chronik/niederoesterreich/helikopter-von-hans-peter-haselsteiner-abgestuerzt-und-explodiert/401813839
https://kurier.at/chronik/niederoesterreich/sicherheitsdebatte-nach-helikopter-absturz-instrumentenanflug-gestoppt/401815039
https://news.in-24.com/news/302295.html
https://kurier.at/chronik/niederoesterreich/wiener-neustadt-ermittlungen-nach-hubschrauberabsturz-laufen/401814121