This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Few Nm off Cap de Pera (Menorca) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval participated along with seven more S62, in a coordinate operation with Captain's Bayo catalan republican forces to recover Mallorca Island. The aircraft was in route to Mahón (Menorca) with an injured. It was spotted by Nationalists 1 Macchi 41and 1 FIAT CR-32 and shot down. The pilot, Auxiliary Jose Mª Freire Benitez, was killed and then, Captain Fernando Beneito López performed a controlled splashdown. The aircraft adrift and the crew were spotted by another republican Savoia S62 and rescued by the vessel Mar Negro, also assigned to the invasion force
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 41