This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | S-2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Punta Amer (Mallorca) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval participating along with seven more S62, in a coordinate operation with Captain's Bayo catalan republican forces to recover Mallorca Island, was heavily damaged, while anchored, in a straffing attack by italian FIAT CR-32 recently desembarked by Nationalists in Palma. This was one of the four S62 that were left behind in the precipitated retreat of Bayo's forces after the invasion defeat. Nationalists evaluated its condition, but it was considered unserviceable and only for scrap
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pgs 40-41,49