This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Porto Cristo (Mallorca) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval participated along with seven more S62, in a coordinated operation with Captain's Bayo catalan republican forces for the recovery of Mallorca island. The aircraft was anchored in front the beach head north of Porto Cristo, it was hit by a shell shot by nationalist defenders and was destroyed
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 40