Accident Savoia-Marchetti S62 Unknown, Tuesday 23 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1937
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S62
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ría de Bilbao -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval which integrated the squadron of four S62 (S-22, S-24, S-25, S-26)sent from Barcelona, via France,to reinforce the North Front, was destroyed in the Ría de Bilbao, during splashdown, broken apart due to a collapse. Mechanic Victor Abad Huerta was killed and Juan Carrasco Martinez and Arturo Vilches Ramirez injured

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pgs 42-43