Accident Savoia-Marchetti S62 Unknown, Friday 26 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 1937
Time:16h
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S62
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santander Bay -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval which integrated the squadron of four S62 (S-22, S-24, S-25, S-26)sent from Barcelona, via France,to reinforce the North Front, was shot down in a blue-on-blue incident in the Bahía de Santander. The aircraft received AA fire from the destroyer "José Luis Díez" who took it for an enemy. The crew was no injured and they could land safely, but the damage was severe and the rescued aircraft never flew again

Note: The date is unclear. The events occurried many days later from 23th March, as a reference

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 43