Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N8074E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269745

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:N8074E LLC opf Old Bridge Flight School LLC
Registration: N8074E
MSN: 17272130
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge Airport (3N6), Englishtown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Old Bridge Airport (3N6), NJ
Destination airport:Old Bridge Airport (3N6), NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the student pilot performed three takeoffs and landings with his flight instructor before he was cleared by the instructor for solo pattern flight. A video recording showed that during his second solo landing, the airplane bounced, and then began a go-around. During the go around the airplane pitched up sharply, stalled, turned toward the left and descended to the ground. The airplane impacted the left side of the runway, sustained substantial damage to the left wing and forward fuselage, and a post impact fire ensued.

The flight instructor reported that there were no pre-accident anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of control during a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newyork.cbslocal.com/2021/11/21/faa-small-plane-crashes-in-englishtown-n-j/
https://www.rlsmedia.com/article/pilot-escapes-crashed-burning-plane-new-jersey

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8074E
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8074E/history/20211121/2158Z/3N6/3N6
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aafec7&lat=40.335&lon=-74.353&zoom=14.5&showTrace=2021-11-21&leg=21
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/50539_1451563806.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: