Accident Van's RV-9A PU-DLD, Sunday 21 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DLD
MSN: FV-1436
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Claro Airport, SP (QIQ/SDRK) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vargem Grande do Sul-Fazenda Campo Vitória (SDVA), SP
Destination airport:Rio Claro Airport, SP (QIQ/SDRK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Vargem Grande do Sul, Brazil, bound for the Rio Claro Airport.
During landing, the nose landing gear broke, and the aircraft overturned.
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jornalcidade.net/rc/aviao-capota-durante-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-rio-claro/194290/
https://www.gruporioclarosp.com.br/2021/11/21/aviao-pilona-e-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-rio-claro/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RqKznNig1-o
CENIPA

Location

Media: