Accident de Havilland DH-4B 61, Sunday 25 May 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 61
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot jumped out of his aircraft at 200ft after it caught fire and was killed. The aircraft crashed out of control

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=air%20mail%20%20crash%20grampian%20pa%20march%207%201925&f=false