Accident Curtiss R-4 49, Saturday 10 April 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 April 1920
Time:
Type:Curtiss R-4
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 49
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bustleton, PA
Destination airport:Washington, DC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire at 1700ft and crashed. The passenger jumped out of the aircraft at 200ft and was seriously injured and died later that day in hospital. Pilot unharmed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=air%20mail%20%20crash%20grampian%20pa%20march%207%201925&f=false