Accident Curtiss JN-4D 44303, Sunday 11 April 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4D
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 44303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heller Field, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heller Field, NJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft went into a tailspin and crashed passenger killed, was on an unauthorized flight.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=air%20mail%20%20crash%20grampian%20pa%20march%207%201925&f=false