Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD744, Thursday 4 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: DD744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airfield. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kasfareet (Egypt)
Destination airport:Castel Benito airfield
Narrative:
The Mosquitos were (in 107 MU RAF) ready for the journey west. On 04/02/1943 Mosquito DD743 and DD744 arrived overhead Castel Benito, where the squadron had moved. Martin effected an effortless arrival while Davies circled DD744 with a troublesome tailwheel. The pilot had little option but to take a chance and dropped the aircraft on to the runway and was greeted with a thud. A third green light indicated the wheel was down and locked.
Crew:
Mjr. (420130V) Owen Glynn DAVIES DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
P/O (430323V) Thomas Lodge MURRAY - PRIOR DFC (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF