| Date: | Sunday 21 November 2021 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36Q (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Max Air |
| Registration: | 5N-DAB |
| MSN: | 30335/3129 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Maiduguri |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A lavatory service truck had a ground collision with a parked Boeing 737-300 (5N-DAB) at Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (DNAA).
5N-DAB was scheduled to operate eight sectors for the day. After the third sector, 5N-DAB was parked at stand D8. While boarding for the fourth sector (Abuja to Maiduguri), the pilot requested ground service (lavatory service) for the aircraft.
According to the Ground Support Equipment (GSE) driver, he was providing conveyor belt service to another aircraft when he was called upon to service the Max Air aircraft. After positioning the truck with the aid of another SAHCO GSE marshaller, it was put on chocks.
Afterwards, the driver realized that his hands could not reach the aircraft lavatory drain valve. The GSE driver requested the GSE marshaller to guide him to reposition the truck closer to the aircraft. The GSE driver further stated that in an attempt to reposition the truck, by reversing he pressed the throttle pedal instead of the brake pedal, and the truck impacted the tail section of the aircraft.
According to the GSE marshaller after removing the chocks placed behind the tyre of the bowser, the lavatory bowser abruptly moved, impacted the aircraft, passed underneath the aircraft and continued moving until it finally stopped by the catering service truck which was servicing the same aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://thepodiummedia.com/water-truck-crashes-into-aircraft-at-abuja-airport https://aib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Preliminary-Report-to-5N-DAB.pdf Location