Accident de Havilland DH-4B 79, Wednesday 12 May 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 79
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oskaloosa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Omaha, NE
Destination airport:Iowa City, IA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree and crashed while landing to find the way after getting lost, passenger killed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=air%20mail%20%20crash%20grampian%20pa%20march%207%201925&f=false