Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH-4M 31697, Monday 27 September 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4M
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 31697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Susquehanna River near Millersburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hazelhurst Field, NY
Destination airport:Bellefonte, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing gear struck wires over the river while flying low in fog and crashed into the Susquehanna River.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=air%20mail%20%20crash%20grampian%20pa%20march%207%201925&f=false