This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 April 1952 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | De Havilland Vampire F3 |
| Owner/operator: | 601 (County of London) Sqn RAuxAF |
| Registration: | VT812 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
Narrative:The aircraft was landed short of the runway at RAF North Weald collapsing the undercarriage and causing substantial damage.
The aircraft was subsequently repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/78-A-873-DH-Vampire-F3-VT812.pdf http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/Jets/Vampire/de_havilland_vampire.htm https://www.airhistory.net/photo/276147/VT812 https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=655 Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010