| Date: | Thursday 19 November 2020 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | DJI Matrice M210 v1 |
| Owner/operator: | Dorset Police |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | 0G0DECG0230007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Poole Harbour, Poole, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Poole Harbour, Poole, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:a DJI Matrice M210 drone (UAV) was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed into a building in Poole Harbour, Poole, Dorset on 19 November 2020. The AAIB final report was published on 7 April 2022 (see link #1), and the following is the summary from that statement...
"AAIB Report: DJI Matrice M210 v1, Battery communication warning appeared and control lost, Poole, Dorset.
During the operation of a DJI Matrice M210 Version 1, stronger than forecast winds caused the unmanned aircraft to drift beyond visual line of sight and communication with it was lost, 19 November 2020.
A DJI Matrice M210 Version 1, quadcopter unmanned aircraft (UAV) was being flown during a police operation when the wind at 400 ft exceeded the forecast wind, the manufacturer’s wind limit and the maximum restricted speed of the UAV. The UAV drifted beyond visual line of sight and then communication with it was lost. When the battery level was low it entered an auto-land mode but collided with the wall of a house, damaging its propeller blades before coming to rest on a balcony.
The investigation revealed that shortly after takeoff one of the UAV’s two batteries had disconnected which resulted in its maximum speed being restricted, but this restriction is not referenced in the user manual and neither the remote pilot nor operator were aware of it. When the UAV detected that the manufacturer’s wind limit had been exceeded, the message triggered on the pilot’s controller display was ‘Fly with caution, strong wind’ instead of advising the pilot that the limit had been exceeded and that the UAV should be landed as soon as possible.
Three Safety Recommendations were made to the UAS manufacturer and one to the CAA on Visual Line of Sight guidance:
=Safety Recommendation 2021-016=
It is recommended that DJI introduce an effective system for providing timely technical support to State safety investigations
=Safety Recommendation 2022-001=
It is recommended that DJI amend the DJI Pilot and DJI GO4 apps to warn the remote pilot when the wind limit has been exceeded and that the UA should be landed as soon as possible.
=Safety Recommendation 2022-002=
It is recommended that DJI amend the DJI Pilot and DJI GO4 apps so that an aural alert is triggered when alert messages relating to safety of flight appear
=Safety Recommendation 2022-003=
It is recommended that DJI amend the Matrice 200 series user manual to provide information on the pitch attitude limiting system, including the new maximum speed which results from the limit, and the battery level at which it triggers; and communicate this change widely to pilots and operators.
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report " Damage to right leg and propeller blades"
Sources:
1.AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/623c504ee90e0779a18d3fc0/DJI_Matrice_M210_V1_n-a_05-22.pdf 2. AAIB 1st Anniversary Statement:
https://www.gov.uk/government/news/dji-matrice-m210-anniversary-statement 3.
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-10699041/Police-crash-DJI-Matrice-drone-Poole-balcony-losing-contact-high-winds.html 4.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-dorset-61023958 5.
https://www.dorsetecho.co.uk/news/20069857.police-drone-seriously-injured-people-dorset/ 6. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2023 p.81:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6604534991a320001182b13d/AAIB_Annual_Safety_Review_2023.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poole_Harbour Location
Media: