Accident de Havilland DH-4B 196, Friday 29 April 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into railroad tracks while trying to avoid buildings and bridges on the Cuyahoga river. Had been flying low in fog.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=air%20mail%20%20crash%20grampian%20pa%20march%207%201925&f=false n