Accident Junkers W.34 (K.43) CB-20, Saturday 13 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 March 1937
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34 (K.43)
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano (LAB)
Registration: CB-20
MSN: 275.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuibaja -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Apolo
Destination airport:La Paz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Sajama" crashed during thunderstorm while flying over Cordilleres mountains, 50 km from La Paz. Consul del Perú at Apolo, Alejandro Delboy and son. Ex FAB K.43 104 (2755) or 106 (2757).

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17747/